Salary data sourced from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). For informational purposes only.
PsychologistSalary

School Psychologist Salary 2026

The BLS median annual salary for school psychologists is $95,990 (OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-3034). Pay ranges from $63,070 to $142,330+ and varies by state, district funding and experience.

Last verified 6 September 2026 · Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 19-3034 (School Psychologists)
Quick answer

School psychologists make a median of $95,990 a year, about $46.15 an hour (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-3034). Pay runs from $63,070 at the 10th percentile to $142,330 at the 90th, and varies most by state and district funding: California ($127,780) and Colorado ($124,770) lead, while Mississippi ($61,070) and Arkansas ($64,030) sit lowest. Total compensation runs higher than base pay alone once district pensions, subsidized health insurance and the 10-week academic calendar are counted.

$95,990
BLS Median Annual
$46.15
Median Hourly
$63,070
10th Percentile
$142,330
90th Percentile

School Psychologist Salary by State (Top 8 and Bottom 8)

State / BenchmarkMedian Annual
California$127,780
Colorado$124,770
New Mexico$110,360
Maryland$109,700
Washington$108,780
District of Columbia$107,500
New York$106,550
Oregon$106,070
National Median$95,990
Kansas$73,020
Idaho$71,700
Missouri$70,290
Louisiana$69,020
North Dakota$68,960
Oklahoma$64,930
Arkansas$64,030
Mississippi$61,070

Top 8 and bottom 8 states by median annual wage, computed from the release rather than hand-picked. Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 19-3034, state file. Snapshot taken 6 September 2026. Public domain; Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor. BLS publishes a median for all 51 of the 51 states and DC for this SOC code, so no state is withheld here. The full state table covers SOC 19-3033, a different occupation.

Total Compensation: Beyond Base Salary

Benefits That Add Significant Value

  • Pension: Most school districts offer defined benefit pensions, often worth $10,000 to $25,000+/year in retirement value
  • Health insurance: District-subsidized plans often worth $8,000 to $15,000/yr
  • Academic calendar: 10-week summer break; predictable schedule
  • Job security: Tenure-track positions in many districts
  • PSLF: Public Service Loan Forgiveness after 10 years of qualifying payments

School vs Clinical Psychologist Salary

FactorSchoolClinical
SOC code19-303419-3033
BLS Median$95,990$100,580
PensionUsually yesRarely
PSLF eligibleYesSometimes
Summer breakUsuallyNo
90th percentile$142K$181K
Entry credentialEdS (3yr)PhD/PsyD (6-7yr)

Both columns are national OEWS May 2025 figures. School is SOC 19-3034 (School Psychologists) and clinical is SOC 19-3033 (Clinical and Counseling Psychologists); they are separate occupations, not two cuts of the same one.

EdS vs PhD: The School Psychology Credential Path

The Education Specialist (EdS) degree is the entry credential recognized by NASP and most states for school psychology licensure. It typically takes 3 years post-bachelor's (or 2 years post-master's), including a 1,200-hour internship. Total cost is significantly less than a doctoral program.

A PhD in school psychology offers slightly higher pay in university settings and opens research and faculty positions. But for the majority of practitioners working in K-12 settings, the EdS provides equivalent employment access and similar day-to-day compensation. Given the school psychologist shortage, districts are competing for EdS graduates and salaries have risen accordingly.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do school psychologists make?
The BLS median annual salary for school psychologists (SOC 19-3034) is $95,990 per year, or about $46.15 per hour (OEWS May 2025). The salary range runs from $63,070 at the 10th percentile to $142,330 at the 90th percentile. California ($127,780) and Colorado ($124,770) carry the highest state medians, while Mississippi ($61,070) and Arkansas ($64,030) sit lowest.
Do school psychologists get summers off?
Most school psychologists follow the academic calendar and have summers off, though this varies. Many districts require 10-month contracts, while some offer 11 or 12-month positions. The summer schedule is partially offset by a slightly lower salary compared to clinical psychologists, but the work-life balance and predictable schedule are major attractions for many practitioners.
EdS vs PhD for school psychology: which is better?
The Education Specialist (EdS) degree is the standard entry credential for school psychology and takes about 3 years post-bachelor's (or 2 years post-master's). Most school districts accept and hire EdS graduates. A PhD offers research opportunities and slightly higher pay in some university-based roles, but most practicing school psychologists work with an EdS. The EdS is typically more cost-efficient given the salary ceiling in school settings.
Is there a shortage of school psychologists?
Yes. The National Association of School Psychologists (NASP) recommends a ratio of 1 school psychologist per 500 students. The current national ratio is approximately 1 per 1,100 students. This shortage is most acute in rural areas and lower-funded districts. The shortage has driven salary increases in many districts competing for qualified candidates and has also led some states to create loan forgiveness programs specifically for school psychologists.

Didn’t find your answer?

Ask us. A real person reads every question and we answer the ones we can, with sources. If your question would help other readers, we may publish an anonymised version, with your permission. General reference, not careers or medical advice.

Editorial independence: PsychologistSalary.com currently carries no affiliate or sponsored links. If any are added in future they will be clearly labelled and will never influence our salary data, our methodology, or which specialties, employers, or programs we cover. Salary figures come from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics and other cited public sources. This site does not provide financial, legal, or career advice; for individual guidance please consult a licensed professional.

Updated 6 September 2026